Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What to do about a public urination ticket in Chicago

I was ticketed on Saturday for urinating in public. I have never been charged with anything before in my life other than speeding tickets. I am not sure what I need to do, I have a court date and it doesn't look like there is a way to just pay a fine. I also had a beer with me as well, I am not sure if that is listed ont the ticket. My friend that was with me was ticketed for drinking in public. What action should I take?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 14
You should have an attorney appear with you on your court date.

I will appear with you on said date for a VERY REASONABLE flat fee of $125.

Give me a call if you would like to discuss further.

312-532-8554 OR looplaw@gmail.com

Reputation Level 19
I agree with my colleague that since you are unsure of the charges, and the possible sentencing consequences, that you should at least consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer before you try to resolve this matter. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Reputation Level 14
In addition to my previous post I have been doing A LOT of these lately at 400 W. Superior Rm. 101.

The fines Can be as much as $500 if found guilty so the incentive of retaining an attorney VASTLY outweighs the fine and shame of having public urination on your record.

If ANYONE in Chicago has a question about this issue give me a call.........

Reputation Level 14
I have had continuing success defending these citations.

Contact me and we can discuss your situation.

312-532-8554 OR looplaw@gmail.com

www.looplawfirm.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now