What to do about a dog attack...

Asked 12 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

Was bitten on the hand and pulled to the ground by a dog who then bit into my shoe in an attempt to drag me. It released me only after I threw dirt at it's face. The owner showed no concern and later offered a sarcastic apology, accused me of lying about the incident, then became threatening towards me before his father intervened to calm him. Do I have any grounds for legal action?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Scott A Macleod

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You very well may. Contact an attorney for a free consult. Be prepared to answer questions about where you were when the dog attacked you? What kind of injuries you sustained, etc.?

    Good luck!

    Scott A. Mac Leod is licensed to practice law in Arizona. The information provided here is for educational... more
  2. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about the attack. I know it was frightening. Arizona does not follow the "one free bite" rule that many states do. Get the medical treatment you need and see a local personal injury attorney as soon as possible. Many of us offer free consultations. Good luck.

  3. Michael R Varble, Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Get medical treatment and consult an attorney as soon as possible. You can probably file, the issue with dog bites is the owner having prior notice of the dog's vicious propensities. The dog normally can bite once and get away with it. If there is information to show that the dog had vicious propensities, you will probably be able to recover.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes and should not be construed to establish an attorney... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a Phoenix personal injury lawyer investigate.

  5. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may. Consult a dog bite attorney as soon as you can.

  6. Brian John Holmes

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends. The first question you may want to ask is, "Do you have an injury?" If you haven't been injured, you may not have a case. Second, look to whether there is a source of recovery...i.e. is there someone who can pay for the injury or could an insurance company pay. Finally, I will tell you that in AZ, dog owners are strictly liable for injuries caused by their dog biting someone. I would consult a personal injury attorney right away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,365 answers this week

2,662 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,365 answers this week

2,662 attorneys answering