What tips should I know if I will sell or give my rights of my house to my future ex-husband?. am I going to incur in any cost?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Some tips to keep in mind if I want to buy or sell the rights to the house that I have with my future ex-husband in a divorce process? What could happen if we both want to keep the house and no one wants to sell their rights to the other part because it is not too much money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The court could order it sold, or you too could bid against each other.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 38 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practiced... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,532 answers this week

3,586 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,532 answers this week

3,586 attorneys answering