Skip to main content

What the time frame after a deferred adjudication to seal, is it immediate or is it the 10 years ?

Denver, CO |

A deferred Adjudication plea agreement was set with a 2 year period, i have since completed that and want to know if i can seal at this time Class F5 Felony if needed

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Check out this resource:
    http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/CDPS-CBIMain/CBON/1251621996215


  2. You can file a petition to seal anytime after your deferred adjudication has been successfully completed, although the length of time that as elapsed since completion of your deferred is one factor that the court will consider in determining whether to seal.

    For certain offenses there are notice requirements prior to filing, and you must demonstrate that your privacy interest in sealing the records outweighs the public interest in having your criminal records remain unsealed. I would definitely recommend hiring a lawyer to handle this for you to make sure all of the proper arguments are made on your behalf.

    DISCLAIMER: This above communication is for general informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute legal advice and SHOULD NOT be used or relied upon as such. Moreover, the above communication does not create an attorney-client relationship between Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal and any other person or entity. Legal representation by Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal is available but shall be set forth specifically in a separate written fee agreement signed by the parties.


  3. You have to wait four years from when the court's jurisdiction (probationary period) ended.