Skip to main content

What the difference between a arrest warrant and A summons? I was summoned for criminal complaint of embezzlement and grand larc

Mc Gill, NV |

Just wondering what's going on. This is a false police report on me..

Attorney Answers 3


  1. A summons is in lieu of an arrest warrant which allows you to appear in court voluntarily.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.


  2. A Summons is a manner of exercising jurisdiction over a person, but you are allowed to appear without being brought in by the police. You simply present yourself at the courthouse on the date on the Summons. Failure to do so can result in issuance of a warrant for your arrest.

    A warrant on the other hand is issued to have the police find you and drag you into court in custody.

    If you believe there is a warrant, contact an attorney NOW.

    Do not go to the courthouse alone.

    Get a lawyer to handle this, whether Summons or Warrant.

    Good luck.

    Answer for educational purposes only.


  3. An arrest warrant gives law enforcement the authority to arrest you wherever/ whenever they find you. A summons is a direction by the court to appear on a certain date, in lieu of being arrested prior tot hat date. Much preferrable to appear pursuant to summons, because if you are arrested on a warrant, you either wait to see the judge (72 hours in most felony cases), or you bail out. With a summons, you likely would remain out of custody on an OR Release.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics