What terms are required in a notice of termination of a contract under WA state contract law
Lafayette, CA
Viewed 601 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
State of WA Contract Termination:
In the State of Washington, must a notice of termination of a contract include a reason for termination, and, if so, must that reason be for a cause that is specified in the contract?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Alexander Phipps
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your right to terminate arises from a contract and if that right to terminate is limited to the reasons stated in the contract, then your termination notice should specify which reason you are relying on. If the contract doesn't say anything about the termination notice, and if in fact you have a valid reason which is one of the reasons listed in the contract, then technically, it would be a valid termination if your notice doesn't state a reason. But it would be a badly drafted contract which doesn't say that your notice of termination must state the reason. And anyway, you would be taking a risk that a court could rule that stating a valid reason in the notice is an implied condition.
I can't think of a reason not to state the cause for termination, unless you are planning to terminate for some reason other than an authorized one. That would be a breach of contract. Don't do it without consulting your own attorney first. This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here: http://davidphipps.com/docs/Disclaimer.doc . And I am not your attorney. David |