What taxes do minors have to pay?

Asked over 2 years ago - Mashpee, MA

If you're a minor in the U.S what taxes are you required to pay if you have a job?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depend on how much money you make. Also you need to be aware there is something called the kiddie tax that can impact the tax rate by applying your parent's higher rate to yours. You need to speak to a tax attorney or a CPA as to how to crunch the numbers in your specific case.
    Anything short of that is pure speculation and worthless.

    Hope this helps.

    Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website for more tax, estate and business articles is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia... more
  2. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A single person pays 15% on income up to $22,100 to the U.S. There may also be a state income tax depending upon the state. Massachusetts has a flat rate of 5.3%.

    Under Internal Revenue Code Section 1(g), the so-called "Kiddie Tax", the unearned income - about which you are not asking - of a child under 18 is taxed at the parent's rate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,406 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,406 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering