what tax implications are there in deciding to retire in usa with an alien husband who has never worked in the usa?

we are applying for a resident visa (green card). we're thinking of living in the usa for about 5 years, maybe more. we are 61 and 59 and would live on retirement pension income, investment income and we might purchase a residence or investment property. what are the pitfalls to avoid and where can i get details for planning ahead on internet?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Massachusetts
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard