What takes place at a criminal bail revocation hearing in Tennessee? I want to know what evidence my defense just put on.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Maryville, TN

I was out on bail for a drug charge for 17 months pending trial. The police sent another CI to my home, who I presumed was a friend of mine. 2 months later I am arrested. My bond was doubled the normal amount. 3 months later at my plea hearing I plead not guilty and my lawyer came to me with a ridiculous plea bargain from the DA. I told the court app attorney if that was the best they could do I needed to hire my own attorney. She told the DA I was going to hire another attorney to delay, DA filed a bond revocation. The DA waited exactly 4 months to file this motion and only did it after I hired a good attorney. I assumed the fact that I was out on bail at the time of the new charges is why my bond was doubled. What should I expect at this hearing? Does this happen a lot in Tennessee

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Lynn Honeycutt

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your version of the facts indicate that you are currently represented by an attorney. You would likely be better served, and receive more accurate answers to your questions, by consulting that attorney who is familiar with the specific circumstances surrounding your situation.

    This communication does not create an attorney/client relationship. My answers are intended for educational... more
  2. William Kevin Hodges

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. You have an attorney that you are paying for. They will provide the best answer.

    "Nothing in this communication is meant to establish an attorney-client relationship. The information is provided... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering