What takes place at a Court Orderd Custody Mediation Intake?

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

What takes place at a court orderded Custody Mediation Intake?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Matthew Gotzh

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . In Illinois, mediation is required for all paternity/divorce litigation. Each county has their own process, but generally what happens is that both parties (Usually without attorney's, but sometimes they can be present) sit with a certified mediator and hash out their problems. It isn't binding, and you can walk from it at any time. If a solution is reached, the mediator puts together a memorandum of understand, which can then be incorporated into a final order. Mediation is (usually) the fastest, and least expensive way to solve marital/custody problems.

    Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,807 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,807 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary