What tactic evidence should I use to support appeal my case to reduce or non payment traffic ticket?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

A traffic citation ticket taken by traffic photo radar sent to me for running the red light voilation. How can I correct prove evidence to support my appeal case. who can I call or ask question concern this.

1. Can the police take control traffic light to target / single out unwanted individual person to appear red light at prosite time while my vehicle is moving toward traffic light ?

1. If the equipment ( traffic light ) is not routinely calibrated and compared to standard?

2. Just last fall, in 2009, a glitch with an Illinois State Police vendor responsible for generating tickets through speed vans positioned on I-88 . ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered September 24, 2010 10:06. If you are appealing this case you are limited to appealing it on grounds which were raised in the post trial motion in the court that heard your trial and made the finding. New evidence is generally not allowed in the appellate court except in very particular cases.

    John Yetter

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 23, 2010 07:19. Here is a good article about 1) challenge to the camera maintenance records and 2) challenge to the photo radar company equipment

    http://www.ehow.com/how_2173463_out-photo-radar...

    You will have a long battle ahead. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary