What steps do I need to take after being charged with an OWI?

Asked over 5 years ago - Ames, IA

I am 22 and recently got an OWI and was wanting to get a deferred judgment. I haven't been in any other trouble before other than a minor consumption ticket. I was wondering what steps I need to take to get a deferred judgment.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do not try this at home, alone or without an attorney. You need an attorney. Getting coaching from the internet is a very bad idea when one is charged with a crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,597 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,597 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering