What state will I sue in, court I will go to, and alternative dispute resolutions available.

Asked about 1 year ago - Norman, OK

Flag

If I live in Oklahoma and decided to drive to Texas one day and while in Texas I got in a wreck with someone from Louisiana, and I sue the person for personal injuries and property damages totaling $90,000.

A.) Where do I file the lawsuit? Texas, Oklahoma, or Louisiana? If I'm correct, I don't have minimum contacts in Texas so do I have to file in my home state of Oklahoma?

B.) If I can sue in Texas, which court would have jurisdiction for a $90,000 lawsuit?

C.) Are there any alternative dispute resolutions available to me to resolve this?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 29, 2012 20:48. My suggestion would be to speak with an attorney in Oklahoma and not try to handle such a big case by yourself.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is a general response to a general question. This answer is... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 27, 2012 08:17. You can file in Texas, but you might want to file in Oklahoma or Louisiana. Texas is an awful state for plaintiffs as they have invoked massive tort reform. Oklahoma is marginally better. Louisiana is an excellent state, but you risk being "home-towned" by being an Okie suing a Lousiana resident in his home state.

    There is not enough information in your question to properly analyse the choice of forum and law questions you pose.

    Sincerely,

    Rick Woods

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 27, 2012 08:34. Wow, well-researched questions. Texas law will apply, almost certainly, but I'd need to talk it over with you to suggest which of the "where" places is best. It may be Texas or LA. It could be state court or federal, possibly.

    Marc

    ••••• Sent Mobile •••••

    Marc C. Lenahan
    Lenahan Law, P.L.L.C.
    SevereInjuryLawFirm.com

    214•295•1008
    214•295•2664 fax
    888•482•2820 toll-free

    2655 Villa Creek, Suite 204
    Dallas, Texas 75235
    Law@Lenahan.com

    Advisory Board Member,
    National Crime Victims Bar Association

    Board Member,
    Brain Injury Association of Texas

  4. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 27, 2012 10:56. You can file in Texas because the wreck happened in Texas. If you sue in Texas, either state district court or federal court would have jurisdiction. Federal court has a $75,000 minimum for diversity jurisdiction; state district court has a $500 minimum. Texas state tort law would apply, and a Texas has a 2 year statue of limitations for torts. If you sued in Louisiana where the defendant resides, there is a 1 year statute of limitations.

    Most Texas courts either require pre-trial mediiation, or at least recommend it.

    Talk to a personal injury attorney - not with the insurance company.

    John Zgourides
    http://zgourides.com
    http://www.linkedin.com/in/houstonlawyer

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering