Skip to main content

What state has jurisdiction?

Marietta, GA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

If a crime was committed in North Carolina but one party was from georgia and the other New York, what state has jurisdiction

Attorney Answers 3


A defendant is charged in the location the crime was committed in, not where that person happens to live.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Venue is where the crime was committed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


The only exception might be when it is a crime committed over the telephone or internet. In those cases, venue generally lies in BOTH places. But it has nothing to do with where the defendants are from.

For more information, contact us at or (404) 835-7595

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics