What state does NOT have 3 strikes law?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Flag

All I. Wanna know is what states do NOT have 3 strikes. Law?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2012 07:47. The following states have enacted three strike laws:

    In 1974: Texas
    In 1993: Washington
    In 1994: California, Colorado, Connecticut, Indiana, Kansas, Nevada, North Dakota,and Louisiana,
    In 1995: Arkansas, Georgia, Maryland, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Utah, Vermont,and Wisconsin
    In 1996: Florida, Tennessee,and Virginia
    In 2006: Arizona

    The rest do not.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2012 06:38. This is not a legal research site. It answers legal questions for persons who need answers for actual legal situations.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary