Skip to main content

What specific codified statutes, language, etc., related to the Illinois Mechanic's Lien Act, regarding the property ---

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Mechanic's lien

--- of a public school district, determines whether a licensed or unlicensed primary contractor, a licensed or unlicensed independent subcontractor, an employee of the primary contractor, or an employee of the public school district, all of whom performed work and improvements to the property of a public school District, have the right to file a lien on school district property, or claims with other state departments, for unpaid compensation, wages, overtime; etc.?

Attorney Answers 1


That would be section 23 of the Mechanics Lien Act, 770 ILCS 60/23. Liens upon public projects are completely different than liens on private projects. You would be wise to consult an attorney who has experience specifically which such liens.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics