Skip to main content

What specialty in law handles the civil & constitutional violations committed against patients in locked psychiatric hospitals?

Philadelphia, PA |

What type of attorney is skilled with the legal issues of abuse & neglect (civil & constitutional rights violations) of mentally ill patients in locked psychiatric hospital settings where they are involuntarily committed (302) against their will? Facilities that are private as well as non-profit organizations that receive funds from Medicare, Medicaid, and CBH in the state of Pennsylvania. Facilities that are regulated by the The Office of Mental Health, The Joint Commission, CBH, etc.

Attorney Answers 3


CIvil rights attorney is one category of attorney who might handle such a case.

Could also be a civil litigation attorney.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


Civil rights lawyers or plaintiffs' personal injury lawyers, depending on the nature of the harm that has been inflicted.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


Civil Rights.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics