What sort of documentation should I get from my boyfriend when I loan him money?

My boyfriend has asked for a loan to pay his rent. I am willing to loan him this amount, but want to know what kind of documentation, if any, I need from him in case he doesn't pay me back. Will an email be enough?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
You should be very careful about this. As the saying goes, only lend money you are willing to lose. As for documentation, you may want a formal promissory note so there is no question about this being construed as a gift. If you really wanted to protect your interest, the loan could be secured by personal property under a security agreement in conjunction with the promissory note. In short, think long and hard about whether this makes sense.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Public Finance / Tax Exempt Finance Resources