What small claims court form do I use and where can I find it?

Asked about 1 year ago - Camden, NJ

I recently had some property damage due to negligence on the part of the landlord. Do I file a small claims suit through the landlord/tenant section? I couldn't find a form for this problem. Only rent collection. Is there a link to the form online?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rebecca Schore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The link below should help.

  2. Scott A Sheldon

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All pro se small claims and landlord tenant filing documents can be located on the Judicary's website for New Jersey Superior Court. The forms and links are fairly self explanatory and easy to use, however, if you find yourself confused, you may want to consult an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,623 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,623 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering