What shows up when the police run a car's license plates?

I am just curious.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
Depending on the database the officer is using, he can see if the vehicle is related to any open criminal investigation (for example, has been reported stolen), whether or not the license number is valid, whether or not the registration is current, and whether or not the owner of the car has any active warrants.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard