Skip to main content

What should you do if you fall from a chair with wheels in a restaurant/bar. I do not have medical insurance.

Tacoma, WA |

This was a restaurant in University Place, WA

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It depends. Obviously you should seek medical care if you need it; go to the ER. The next questions are: Why were you sitting in a chair with wheels? Was the chair defective? Was it in need of repair? Were you hurt? What are you injuries? Depending upon the answers to those questions, you may have a claim. Talk to a lawyer. Good Luck.

    All responses are intended to be informative legal information only. No response consitutes legal advice. There is no attorney/client relationship, unless a signed contract between the parties is executed.


  2. You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.


  3. Depending on the nature and extent of your injuries you may be entitled to financial compensation and medical benefits.Data from the Consumer Product Safety Commission indicates that falling from chairs sometimes hurts people. Usually resulting in bumps, bruises, strains and sprains, these injuries are almost always easily treated. Falls from chairs can be because of misuse of the chair or failure of one of the chair's components. In either case, it is important to take adequate precautions to prevent injuries before an incident occurs. This is done by proper use of chairs and periodic inspection of chairs to detect potential failure.
    Falls are the most common office accident, accounting for the greatest number of disabling injuries in offices. Falls from a chair occurs when you lose your balance in the chair from excessive bending, twisting, and leaning backward while seatedThis Safety Alert can help you maintain the safe chair, and also safe use of your office chair.
    Do's
    • Always follow the assembly directions completely. Make sure all the pieces are placed in proper order so that the chair stays tight and together.
    • Pay special attention to making sure the casters or wheels are fully inserted into the base of the unit.
    • Only use office chairs (with a pivoting base) that have a 5 legged base.
    • Every 6 months or so, inspect the chair to make sure all the parts or components
    of the chair are tightened to ensure stability. Look for defective casters, loose securing bolts, loose arms, broken adjustable mechanism, and evidence of cracks or stresses in the base of the chair.
    • Always keep the base of the chair completely on the floor.
    • Many office chairs are equipped with a tension control on the mechanism to
    compensate for different body weights. Always ensure that the control is properly adjusted, resulting in a smooth and controlled tilt motion.

    Don'ts
    • Don't lean so far back in your chair that the wheels or legs lift up off the floor. Leaning can cause the chair to slip out from under you, cause structural damage, or can loosen important connections that can cause the chair to fall apart.
    • Never put all your weight at the very front edge of the chair. If you sit too far forward, the chair can tip over. Use a chair with a forward tilt mechanism if the task requires sitting in a forward position.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics