What should we do? Any help is appreaciated greatly My boyfriend was hit by another driver on the 29th but he had no damage...

My boyfriend was in a turn lane, you can go straight as well, as he was going through an intersection a car on the right of him (no turn lane) turned into him trying to turn left... The other party did have some damage to his car because he hit my boyfriends passenger side bumper(or whatever it is)
1- A no turn lane 2- it was an intersection...
I came to the scene and the other driver told me he didn't see my boyfriend. I just want to see what we should do because they didn't call the cops and now this guy is calling my boyfriends work (since my he was in his work van) & he told them my boyfriend hit him. So I don't know if this guy truly believes he didn't cause this, if he is just scared/confused(he is from another country), or if its about $$? The police say you can't report this after?
Additional information
Is that correct you can't report an accident after it happens?
The other driver hasn't from what we know contacted his own insurance and we don't know why..It seems like he called my boyfriends work to try and get money or something but I don't know for sure.
Also, my boyfriend has been well, I feel to nice to this other driver because he offered him money to help pay for his damages (pay his insurance deductable) or work something out and I think that either confused the other driver making him think my boyfriend hit him or maybe the other driver just wants money now or his car fixed for free? He is at fault though it was clearly that he wasn't paying attention and he for sure shouldn't being turing in the lane or intersection that the was in, this is just stressful!
Is it a good idea to get the other driver to sign an agreement to settle this and so on, where could I get a document like that if so?
Thanks again everyone!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
You boyfriend should write the guy a letter directing the guy not to contact him in any manner other than by correspondence and directing the guy never to call work again.

You have confused the situation by, on the one hand, syaing it was the other guy's fault, and on the other hand, you've offered to possibly pay him some money. This has encouraged the other guy and no wonder he is calling.

Your boyfriend should direct the guy, in writing, to have no further contact. The guy should go to his own insurance company. Why are you involved at all?

Finally, an accident report can and should be completed and filed after an accident.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
1 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I agree with Mr. Myers and your boyfriend should report the accident at once, however that report form will require the information of the other car and driver. Therefore, if he is contacted make sure he gets all the information from the other driver including insurance, drivers information, and vehicle information to properly fill out the forms.
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.