What should one say when pulled over for a DUI?
Asked in Seattle, WA - over 1 year
A friend was pulled over for a DUI, and in an effort to be helpful and friendly to the office, she answered anything he asked. Is that the right strategy? .
Attorney Answers (6)
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Seattle Criminal Defense Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Ted Harvatin
Springfield DUI / DWI Attorney
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Beloit Criminal Defense Attorney
Seattle Criminal Defense Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Harry Edward Hudson Jr
Stockton Criminal Defense Attorney
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Seattle Criminal Defense Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Edward Jacob Sternisha
Grand Rapids DUI / DWI Attorney
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Seattle Criminal Defense Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Seattle DUI / DWI Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Stopped at US customs and they asked about my DWI... Now what?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer