Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What should my boyfriend do He is in jail because some guy is telling lies so that he can get his sentence lowered my bf.

My boyfriend is being charged with
Robbery-Threat Immed Ser Injury
2 Criminal Conspiracy Engaging -
Robbery-Threat Immed Ser Injury
3 Aggravated Assault
4 Simple Assault 4
5 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
6 Theft By Unlaw Taking-Movable Prop 7 Receiving Stolen Property 3925
8 Possession Of Firearm Prohibited
Robbery-Threat Immed Ser Injury
Robbery-Take Property Fr Other/Force..............I have no idea wat to do I have no idea wat to tell him at all im worried about him an io dont want him in jail for ever an some of the charges are made up i cant dream of being with out him....... How long do you think he will get he has been locked up since the 12th of feb..... He has just gotten arraingnment on the 24th of this month? What should he do now? I need help PLEASE!!!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
You boyfriend needs an attorney. If he cannot afford to hire private counsel or his family or you can't afford a private attorney for him he will be appointed a Public Defender. I suspect that since he has now been arraigned the York County PD's office has appointed an attorney for him. It is impossible to say how much time he will get if convicted as we no nothing about his case or about his history. Certainly the charges against him are very serious and could carry a number of years in prison if convicted but we really just don't have enough information to give anywhere near an accurate answer. If your boyfriend has an attorney then he or she is your best source of information although there is some information that the won't be able to share with you due to attorney / Client privledge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now