What should I put under "YOUR USCIS STATUS" if I entered the country legally on an i-94, but overstayed my visa?

Asked about 2 years ago - Rancho Cucamonga, CA

it has been about 10 years since this happened and I have not left the country since.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can write visa overstay like "B2 overstay" or "B1 overstay" - whatever visa you entered under.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . overstay (what visa, e,g overstay B-2 etc) thats what you put.

  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I have heard at various seminars I have attended that if for example your filing for adjustment of Status, you can write "Adjusment Applicant"

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,354 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,354 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering