What should I put under "YOUR USCIS STATUS" if I entered the country legally on an i-94, but overstayed my visa?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rancho Cucamonga, CA

it has been about 10 years since this happened and I have not left the country since.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can write visa overstay like "B2 overstay" or "B1 overstay" - whatever visa you entered under.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . overstay (what visa, e,g overstay B-2 etc) thats what you put.

  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I have heard at various seminars I have attended that if for example your filing for adjustment of Status, you can write "Adjusment Applicant"

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,753 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,753 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering