Skip to main content

What should I put for question on citizenship form?

Sarasota, FL |
Filed under: US citizenship

permanent resident and filing 4 citizenship. One question on I-400 asks about wife's legal status. She came illegal @ 13. What should I put down for her legal status? And will her being illegal hurt me becoming a citizen?

Attorney Answers 1


HI. you should always put the for legal status write N/A. and no this will probably not hurt your citizenship....however...if you lie then your citizenship could be revoked and placed in question....if such lie comes to light....and if you are thinking of petitioning for her in the future...your natz could very much be scrutinized in the future. Good Luck!!!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics