Skip to main content

What should I look for when looking for a place to rent?

Chula Vista, CA |

I want to rent an apartment. But I've heard of some bad apartment complex stories and disputes etc. To minimize problems, what should I look for when looking for a place to rent?

.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You are very wise to ask this question before you actually rent. The California Department of Consumer Affairs has an excellent discussion in its legal guides at:

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/looking.shtml

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/discrimination.shtml

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/before-rent.shtml

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/when-rent.shtml

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult with your own attorney.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer