What should I look for in a good employment discrimination attorney?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Issaquah, WA

I'd like to file suit against my employer for discrimination, but have no idea what to look for in a good and reputable attorney. I would appreciate any help.


Attorney answers (2)

  1. John William Ladenburg

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Look for someone who is highly rated here on AVVO (7 or better) and on other rating systems like Martindale Hubble. Look for someone who advertises that they do employment discrimination cases specifically.

  2. Yasmeen Mufeed Abdullah

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . I agree with the previous poster. You should also consider whether the attorney has handled a similar employment discrimination case before. For instance, if you feel that you have been discriminated based on your gender, ask an attorney if they have handled a gender discrimination case before. You should also hire an attorney who you feel comfortable working with. You can schedule consultations with a few attorneys and then decide which to hire. Many attorneys offer a free consultation, which will help you choose the attorney that is the best fit for you.

    The above is for information purposes only and is not legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,129 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,129 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering