What should i file in stead of birth certificate for my SOS , I really don't have one ?

Asked 3 months ago - Austin, TX

Flag

I am married to a USC , we left the country due to the war , we are going to file to adjust my status , I don't have any birth certificate , and I am not really sure how to find sworn affidavits from two people who have direct knowledge of my birth right now , lots of people left the country already and it's hard to get hold of anyone . what are the documents that considered substitutes for BC , will i get a REF if i don't file my BC ?

Additional information

AOS not SOS
RFE not REF

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    12

    Answered February 20, 2013 05:42. I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2013 04:11. It depends on your country of origin. The Foreign Affairs Manual may give you country specific guidance.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2013 05:58. I agree with Eichorn. Always a good idea to get a consultation with an immigration lawyer. I'm sorry, but my firm only handles personal injury cases.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary