Skip to main content

What should i expect when i go to court for a first time possession of marijuana charge?

Lenoir, NC |

A few friends and i got caught smoking weed at school almost a month ago. The officer charged all of us with possession of less than half an oz. of marijuana, this is my first time ever being in trouble with drugs or anything. Will they drug test me? and should i just plead guilty?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You should not plead guilty. You should hire a lawyer, or request a court appointed lawyer. At the very least, you will qualify for 90-96 which is a drug deferral program whereby you take classes, stay out of trouble for a year, and end up with a dismissal of the charges.

<a href="http://www.chetson.com">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="http://www.chetson.net">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or attorney in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

if i request a court appointed lawyer, will my case be continued until a later time?

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics