What should I expect in the coming days of stealing from Walgreens?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Covina, CA

The day after stealing, I was called into work. I talked to the store manager and a consultant from a loss prevention company. I stole roughly $40 in merchandise and $60 from the cash register. I immediately payed $100 to the store and I was let go from Walgreens. A few days ago I recieved a letter from PR&A stating a settlement offer of $300. I am planning on paying it because I am 18 and I have never had any previous offenses. What should I expect after paying the settlement offer?

Additional information

I would like to add that the police were not involved and the incident occurred on 1/17/13 and I received the settlement offer on 1/25/13 and no other letters concerning a court date or anything were mailed to where I live as of today. What should I expect?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . DO NOT pay the civil demand letter! Ignore it, and all the others you will receive, and eventually it will go away. Everything should be okay.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . DO NOT PAY! Please read: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/should-i-p...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,725 answers this week

2,597 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,725 answers this week

2,597 attorneys answering