Skip to main content

What should i expect in chapter 13 court?

Massillon, OH |

I have recently filed chapter 13 and i haven't a clue what to expect at the hearing....my house was just appraised & I go to court on Wednesday..my home is not listed in he bankruptcy I filed for medical bills....I live in Ohio

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I think you've got a big problem. You said your home is not listed in the bankruptcy, which is bad. Under the law you are required to list all debts and all property when you file for bankruptcy.

    You definitely need to speak with, and hire, a lawyer.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics