What should I expect in a Status Conference in a Chapter 7 adversary hearing?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rocklin, CA

My ex filed for an Adversary hearing against me in which we are both represented Pro Se. She is the Plaintiff/Creditor from a debt awarded to her in Family Court. I filed my response and served her but am confused as to what to expect in the Status Conference. It seems as if its mostly discovery (Witness lists, evidence etc) but I am curious what else to expect.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl H Starrett II

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Judges tend to approach these differently, so it really depends on the judge. The judge might discuss the status of discovery, ask if you want to go to mediation or set dates like the trial and discovery cut off. More often than not, the judge might set a continued hearing to monitor the case progress.

    I recommend hiring an attorney because an experienced attorney might be familiar with the judge and know his or her expectations. Or you might call the judges clerk or check the court's website for additional guidance.

    First, the firm is a debt relief agency according to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. We help people file for bankruptcy.... more
  2. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . BK adversary matters can be extremely complicated and you are expected to follow all the rules and procedures as if you were an attorney. You need to hire experienced BK counsel in your area. A mis-step along the way by either party can have disastrous effects.

  3. Dorothy G Bunce


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Status conferences are usually pretty brief. Judges usually want an update on how the process is going, such as whether the parties are complying with discovery orders and whether the parties have made any progress toward settling. Hope this perspective helps!

  4. David Eli Larson


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Visit the NACBA Attorney Finder web page at the link below to locate a bankruptcy lawyer in your area. A consultation alone mya help you resolve this dispute with your ex.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering