WHat should i expect at my court hearing for harassment under DV in colorado? What sort of plea should I make?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Boulder, CO

I got introuble for harassment Via text message, for saying things like i wanted to beat this person up and shoot him(kill him). I need to know what kinda of punishment expected and what sort of plea i should make.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Joseph Pisani

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . An attorney cannot competently give you advice on pleas over a forum such as this. You will need to speak to a criminal defense attorney to advice you personally on the best route to take with your case. A criminal defense attorney in Colorado will help you by reviewing the evidence against you and negotiating with the District Attorney for an acceptable plea.

    Pleading guilty will cause a permanent criminal conviction on your record and with the Domestic Violence (DV) designation, at a minimum you will likely have to complete 24-36 weeks of Domestic Violence therapy classes. Your maximum penalties could be up to 1 year in jail and a $1,000 fine as well.

    Contact a Criminal Defense Attorney to discuss your options and best represent your interests.

    http://www.pisanilaw.com/Criminal-Defense.aspx
    http://www.pisanilaw.com/Contact-Us.aspx

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,174 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,174 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering