What should i do when the platiff sends a letter after i filed a motion to vacate asking the judgeto deny the motion

Asked almost 5 years ago - Keansburg, NJ

i had filed a motion to vacte a default judgement i never recived a court date the platiffs laywer now sent a letter aking the judge not to vacaste the judgement what should i do no write the court or wait for their answer this was from a debt collection agency how never validated the debt or were bonded in my state at the time of judgemet the paper from their lawyer are all cases of improper servive service and do not even metion the bonding or validation letter

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald David Coleman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Issues of service, notice, debt collection and out of state judgment are highly technical. You really should discuss this situation with a lawyer before you have assets taken from you, perhaps without legal justification.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,141 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,141 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering