What should I do when my rental is going into foreclosure?

I am a landlord and after a job loss am facing foreclosure. I notified the tenant so that they can find another place before the foreclosure happens. I am hoping to do a short sale.
The tenants are requesting their last month's rent back (through an attorney). What am I legally obligated to do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now