Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What should i do to answer the court and if i try to work a settlement even though the sol is up can it affect me neg. in court

have suit for credit debt

Additional information
what should i do to answer the court on a case i believes is outside the sol
what is the sol for credit crad accounts in florida i thought it was four but the lawyer i had a consult with said fivr for revoling accounts
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
If the statute of limitations has expired, you owe nothing. Any payment will reactivate the SOL. If you are answering a complaint and the statute of limitation has expired, say so in your answer. I recomment that you get an attorney to represent you in this matter. Go to NACA's web site to find a consumer lawyer in your area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now