What should i do please help me? immigration status

Asked almost 2 years ago - Warren, MI

i am married to my wife for year and a half now and it is not working between us anymore she cant understand me and she cant stop cheating behind my back am here in the US because of here and still didnt get my conditions removed of my green card and there is a one private detail that i could not say out loud . please what should i do

Attorney answers (6)

  1. John F. Brennan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to hire an immigration attorney. It is possible to remove the restrictions under your circumstances with good counsel.

    To the PROSPECTIVE client, please call myself or another attorney for your choice with more detaiils and an... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You absolutely must contact an attorney for a confidential consultation. You may be able to remove conditions based on proof of good faith marriage.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

  4. Rebecca Sue Lair

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with an immigration lawyer right away.

    *This is not intended as legal advice. Individuals should consult an attorney to review individual circumstances... more
  5. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is where you sit down and discuss your entire situation, including the private detail, with an immigration lawyer who is experienced in the conditional residence forum.

  6. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should immediately seek private consultation. Your situation is not uncommon and an immigration attorney would be able to advise you. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,574 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,574 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering