What should I do now? I got an eviction notice for failing to pay Oct rent.

Asked about 2 years ago - Des Plaines, IL

Huge problems with my property manager & the building I'm living in. I presented the landlord with 3 letters (all acknowledged as received by his staff). First one was 30 days ago. Issues include the property manager endangering my safety with another tenant, faulty wiring, leaky toilet, unsecured building, mail being stolen, discrimination, verbally changing the lease, and more. I'm at a point that I won't go outside when I know the property manager is here, because he's all over me like a wet rag. I did not pay my Oct rent because they failed to address any of the repairs that needed to be made. Yesterday, they put a 5 day eviction notice on my door.

I have filed with the Renter's Protection Agency, the Attorney General, and IL Department of Human Rights. What do I do now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Emma Lee Scott

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have a defense in eviction court if things are as bad as you say they are. You need an attorney to help you brung these defenses in court. Ask the organizations you have filed with to help you if you cant afford to hire someone.

    Good luck.

    This answer is intended as informational only, and does not constitute legal advice or form an attorney-client... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You most certainly have a defense to the eviction. Additionally, service of the 5 day notice in the manner you described is defective. You will probably wind up in court so it would be wise to hire an attorney who specializes in eviction defense - the sooner the better. In the meantime, start looking around for a new place to live, and if you can move out, do so.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with attorney Scott's wise observations. Hire an attorney right away.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,455 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,455 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering