What should I do in this family law situation.
Nacogdoches, TX
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I started dating while my divorce wasn't final. The girl I was dating became pregnant. I've tried to help her as much as possible and tried to make a relationship work. Things didn't quite work out the way I wanted. I chose to leave her BUT told her I would be there for the child. Today, I got an email from her MOM yes a 32 year old still has her mom fight her battles, saying that I should never have contact with her daughter again. If I do, I will be arrested.
What should I do from this point forward. I haven't done anything to warrant this treatment. I don't want to miss doctor appointments nor anything to do with this child. The child is an innocent party to my mistakes. I am 36, have a good job, and can support this child. I don't live in the city she does, I live 3 hours awa Answers (1)Jordan E. Watson
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 13 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are certain the child is yours, you can file an Acknowledgment of Paternity and request that the Department of Vital Statistics puts you on the birth certificate. This must be done within 32 days of the child being born for it to be effective.
Further, unless there has been a restraining order placed against you, it is highly unlikely you will be arrested, especially if your conduct has been normal and not in a harassing manner. Your best bet now will be to keep tabs on when the child will be born and start court proceedings immediately when the child is born to have visitation, etc. Since you are the father of the child, you have legal rights and duties to see and support the child, and given your ex's reaction to you, you will need to go through the court system to enforce those rights and duties.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I get a h1b visa? Previous question: My employer wants me to sign a confidentiality agreement. Must I sign to get paid? |