What should I do if my last employer won't give me my w2 or last paycheck?

Asked over 5 years ago - Austin, TX

I quit my job in October and my employer will not give me my last paycheck. Also I have not recieved my w2. When I contact other employees or his office manager they tell me that I have to talk to my boss to get my paycheck. I contacted the office manager and she said the w2 had not been mailed. She told me she was mailing it that day which was February 14th but I never recieved it. When I contacted her again she said the boss took it from her when she tried to mail it. I keep calling the boss but he never answers or calls me back. What can I do about this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . As far as your paycheck, the law prohibits employer from keeping paychecks for over 30 days, contact the Texas Work Force Commission, they can help you. Conversely, as far as your w-2, you were supposed to have received them by the end of January, just tell them that you are going to pick it up to have ready for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,524 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,524 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering