What should I do if my business can't make enough to pay loans and bills?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am in my first year of running my business but its not generating enough revenues to pay loans and bills. What can I do?


Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are initiallly three things you should do: (1) get involved in a business development program like the California Business Development Incubator or some of the other low cost business development services; (2) hire a business development attorney who focuses on transactional law not litigation and (3) have that attorney immediately contact your creditors and strategic alliances to set up a plan that will move you to a more peaceful situation.

    AVVO email disclaimer

    By Grace...
    Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529
    Business Development Attorney EMAIL: Attorneys@CaliforniaBusinessDevelopment.com

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless you're contemplating bankruptcy, this is probably not really a legal question, but rather a business issue. Most new start-up businesses take 3 years before turning a profit. I'm not sure what type of business you have (specific industry?), the business structure (corporation, LLC, sole proprietorship), how much capital you've invested, or what business plan (if any) you've implemented. These are all factors which go into business planning.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should reassess your business and find out why you are not generating enough revenue and whether or not you can do anything differently. Once you have figured out whether you have a viable business if it you need to negotiate better terms with your vendors or delay your payment obligation to them a business and/or bankruptcy attorney may be able to assist you. Sometimes a business consultant can help you, for example, if you are in a manufacturing business with a healthy profit margin and need to pay your vendors in 7 days but then have to wait 45-60 days to collect from your customers, your problem is that of cash flow which can be resolved by using a "factor", rather than a bad business model.

Related Topics

Sole proprietorship small business

A sole proprietorship is a business owned and operated by one person in which there is no legal distinction between the business and owner.

Marshall C Deason Jr.

Florida Business Entities

There are several ways that you can organize your business in Florida. No one type or organization is best for all businesses. You should consult with your lawyer to find the type of... more

Business debt

Business debt has different implications depending on how the business is structured. In some cases, you may be personally liable.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now