What should I do if I suspect that my disabled child is being mistreated at her school. She comes home soiled everyday.

Asked over 1 year ago - Morrow, GA

I have tried to get help fom her school officials, my daughter has cerebal palsy and although she can talk, she cannot express her feelngs or recall what happens at all when I ask her questions. The school system that she is in has also cut back on the services that are provided for special needs children. I am just at a crossroads with what I should do and I need help ASAP!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Erin Patricia Farley

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I am so sorry this is happening to your daughter. This is not my area of law, nor my state, so I although can not assist you with your question, I have re-tagged it so you can receive answers. I wish you and your daughter the best.

  2. Christopher William Bennett

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You should contact an attorney or special education advocate in your area. One resource you may want to consult in finding an attorney or advocate would be the COPAA (Council of Parent Attorneys and Advocates) website, where you can find a listing by state of all attorneys and advocates who are COPAA members.

    This is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as legal advice. This communication does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary