What should I do if I had permission to drive my roommate's car & was involved in a accident that wasn't my fault?

Asked about 4 years ago - Moline, IL

My roommate gave me permission to drive her car & was involved in a accident that wasn't my fault. The police took the insurance for both vehicles, but the Illinois motorist report in the bottom left hand corner is asking me for my insurance information, but I am uninsured.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You were a permitted driver and if your roommate was insured, that insurer may well cover your driving liability.

    Notify her insurer. Do it right away. Make sure you reveal that on the Illinois Motorist Report of Accident or Incident at the place noted.

    If you get sued, you'll need an attorney which may be assigned you by her insurer.

  2. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You were a permitted driver and should be covered by your friend's policy. You should report this immediately to that company.

  3. Timothy A. Green

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You'll likely be covered by your roommate's insurance policy. You should call them immediately and report the accident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,576 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,576 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering