What should i do if I feel my lawyer is pocketing or using inconsistant dollar amounts for my case

Asked about 1 year ago - Salt Lake City, UT

medical bills dont jive. and no explaination for a fairly high fee added with reimbersauble costs

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Waine C Riches

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Money issues between clients and their attorney probably cause more friction than any other thing. If you feel an attorney is doing something concerning money that was not clearly spelled out in your retainer agreement, you have a couple of options.

    1. If you are otherwise comfortable with the attorney, you might ask him or her to explain things. Once your attorney has done that, ask him or her to put whatever understanding your reach in writing, both as an explanation of what has happened so far, but also as a written agreement on how things should work in the future.

    2. If you feel the attorney is doing something unethical, you may want to file a complaint with the Utah State Bar.

    For information on resolving a fee dispute through the Utah State Bar, go to: http://www.utahbar.org/public-services/fee-disp...

    For information on how to file a complaint against an attorney, go to: http://www.utahbar.org/cap-request-form/

    I hope this helps.

    Waine Riches

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,978 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,978 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering