What should I do if I am being sued by the person that hit my car and won't admit it was his fault?

Asked over 4 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

I had a car accident 12 days ago where this guy backed on me and hit me, I had no major damages and his car just had a little scratch, police never showed up, he called to file an accident report, we exchange info I just want to know what he said to the police that day and decided to wait to call him. he has now called me twice, second time he called to let me know that he's now sueing me for not responding to his first call and because supposedly I am liable for not having insurance, what do I do now to get this guy out of my life, I feel harassed

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Have an attorney write the person correspondence pointing out the fact that he is liable for his own damages as well as yours. Further, that any contact should go to the attorney and not to you. If this does not terminate the conduct simply ignore it. Your attorney should direct the person to look to his own insurance company to reimburse his damages.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To find out what the other driver said to the police you should get a copy of the police report. There should be a narrative in there where the officer has written what each witness/party said to him.

    Also, you should speak with a personal injury in your area and proceed that way. Evidently, the other driver is trying to work the system and get you to pay for the damages he has caused to himself.

    Both you and the car in front of you are victims of a hit and run. I assume you do not have any information about the vehicle that hit you. If true, then you should simply make a claim for uninsured motorist and proceed that way.

    I hope this helps-

    Nima Taradji
    http://personalinjuryattorneyz.com

    Disclaimer: I am a lawyer licensed in the State of Illinois only, and I am not your lawyer (unless you have been in my office and signed a contract). This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for entertainment purposes only.

Related Topics

Fault laws and personal injury cases

Fault, in personal injury cases, determines liability for an accident. Someone who is found at fault may be required to compensate the victim through damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now