Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your ticket info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What should I do if a valet illegally parked my car and I just received the ticket by mail (1 month later)?

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

The restaurant I was at claims to have no responsibility or oversight of the valet service they hire. They provided me with contact info for the valet service, but I can't get a hold of anyone there.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 19, 2009 18:17. Probably not worth a lot of your time and money unless the ticket is extremely high. I would just talk to the restaurant.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 20, 2009 10:19. If the vehicle is registered in your name, you are the responsible party unless you can provide the Court with the information of who was 'operating' the vehicle at that time.

    Most parking tickets have a nominal fine and do not involve any collateral consequences. When a client gets one, I usually recommend they do a cost/benefit analysis to determine whether the cost of the defense and the time they will spend in Court is worth the price they will pay if they just pay the ticket. Obviously, this is not true if the car was parked in a very resticted space like 'Handicapped Only Parking.'

    You may get a prosecutor and/or the judge to cut you some slack if they have seen this type of situation occur regularly around that restaurant. If not, costs? /benefits?

    DISCLAIMER
    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for information purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary