What should i do if a police officer threatened to shoot me?

Asked 11 months ago - Bolingbrook, IL

Flag

i was walking down the street with a friend when an officer stopped the two of us asks for our names and when he got to me he said..."Oh Kerry do you have any guns on you know because if you do ill shoot you"...so I'm trying to figure out the best way to go about it

Additional information

i meant to say now instead of know*

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered July 03, 2012 11:42. You can file a citizen complaint against the officer. You will have to go to the police station and file our a complaint and sign it under oath. The police department will then do an investigation into the conduct of the officer. Not sure how the investigation will go, or the outcome, but starting the investigation will document the encounter with the officer.

    Louis J. Meyer
    Meyer & Kiss, LLC
    53 West Jackson Blvd., Suite 856
    Chicago, Illinois 60604
    312.765.0100

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 05, 2012 10:39. You should go to the police station and file a complaint against the officer. It may or may not go anywhere, depending on his history; but at least you will have it documented and if it becomes a pattern the police department will be able to take action.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered July 05, 2012 11:49. You can file a complaint with his department.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary