What should I do if a company breaches a contract, and if i made an order and paid but never received the items purchased?

Asked about 2 years ago - Scottsdale, AZ

I had a two year contract with a food company that delivers to your door starting 3/2010. The contract required a deductible to be met. I paid the deductible/overhead within months, and right after that they raised my prices. I tried to contact the manager before making another order and it took 2 1/2 months for them to finally call back after calling numerous times. The only way I could get the company to call me back was to leave a message stating I wanted to place an order. This happened from 9/2011 to 12/2011. Since that issue, I have placed one more order in May, my credit card was charged on 6/9/12, and I still have not received my food. I have called numerous times with no reply. What should I do? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I recommend you get to a lawyer quickly. I say quickly because I think you may have an action under the consumer fraud statute, which is a very powerful tool against companies like this but has a statute of limitations of only one year.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,786 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,786 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering