Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What should i do first?

I just received a summons on friday October 9th to appear in court in Buffalo N.Y. within the time provided by law. It was filed August 20th. I now live in Colorado.The summons is for a debt i owed to a credit card. What do you think i should do and is it too late?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The first thing you should do is retain an attorney.
There could possibly be issues involving service of process and jurisdiction that you need an attorney to look into immediately.

I would strongly urge you to consult immediately with a litigator skilled in this area of the law.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESPONSE SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IN ORDER TO RENDER A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, THE RESPONDING ATTORNEY WOULD NEED FAR MORE INFORMATION THAN HAS BEEN PROVIDED, AND WOULD NEED TO BE RETAINED PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now